Through the Decades - 1970s

 

Remembering the 1970s

Viterbo theatre program 1970s

Here are some highlights and milestones from the 1970s:

1971: Viterbo becomes a coeducational institution and the $5.2 million Fine Arts Center is dedicated, with Macbeth as the first theatre production to take place in the building. Also, Viterbo became a sponsor of the High Quiz Bowl television program on WKBT.

1972: Men’s basketball was established as Viterbo’s first intercollegiate sport, and George Glander became the first male graduate of Viterbo.

1975: Treacy House and McDonald Terrace were dedicated.

 

Distinguished Alumni Award Winners from the 1970s

Class of 1970: Sandra (Reget) Holter

Class of 1973: Margaret Colleran; Bonnie (Benzing) Pfaff; Theresa Richards

Viterbo athletics 1970s

Class of 1974: Kristine (Koetting) Campbell; Mary Lu Gerke; Nola Jo Starling-Ratliff; Kathleen (Pattison) Roberg

Class of 1975: Connie White Delaney; Joseph Kotnour; Virginia Lukasek

Class of 1976: Therese Amel; Mary (Sendelbach) Dudley; Carl Hansen; Barbara Hundt; Valerie Jackson Jones; Gregory Lind; Wendy (Young, Wegner) Storandt

Class of 1977: Sally (Kramer) Emerson; Harold Holler; Ana Eugenia Marin; Therese "Terri" (Hess) Pedace; Lisa Skemp

Class of 1978: Brenda Armstrong; Ann "Annie" (Sendelbach) Beinborn; Kristine Larson Clark; Joseph (Gauss) Paulauskis Patti Jo Severson

Class of 1979: Anna Dolores Balderamos Garcia; Mary (Burke) Christianson; Kim Little; Richard Ruskell

 

Alumni Plaza Supporters

Class of 1970: Patricia (Rickert) Bacon, Elizabeth (Meehan) Brendel, Janice (Sebranek) Dreischmeier, Mary Lou (Murphy) Ihrke, Caroline Kirsch FSPA, Jane (McGeough) Sullivan, and Cecilia (Chu) Wang

Class of 1971: Mary Jane (Layton) Dietzman, Pamela (McNerney) Kardosh, Carol (Hall) Kruger, Jeanne (Swing) Pavela, Therese (Tan) Pui, Shirley (Schultz) Roseland, Margaret (Peg) Schmitz, and Joan (Fuhrman) Schreck

Class of 1972: Joyce Heil and Jane (Fitzpatrick) Steidl

Class of 1973: Mati (Vega) Gomoll and Margaret (Chow) Justinich

Class of 1974: Janice (Passe) Berry, Mary Lu Gerke, Rebecca Ann (Hommer) Johnson, Nancy H. Kotnour, John Lynch, and Bonnie Nesbitt

Class of 1975: Terry Amel, Deanna Beinborn, Rhonda (Troyanowski) Faul, Marilyn (Wiskerchen) Follen, Joseph John Keller, Kathy (Saugstad) Larabee, AnnaMae Mayer, and Dennis Siebenaler

Class of 1976: Dick A. Beinborn, Valerie Jackson Jones, Mary Lella, Sandra (Anderson) Schmitz, Judy (Liebl) Stafslien, and Marla (Hammond) Withey

Class of 1977: Julie (Mahr) Bartels, Linda (Medinger) Bechly, Harold Holler, Mark Montague, Terri (Hess) Pedace, and Linda (Evenson) Reed

Class of 1978: Annie (Sendelbach) Beinborn, Linda Egner, and LoriLee (Rebhan) McDaniel

Class of 1978: Carol Brueggen, Audrey (Servais) Haas, Dixie (Flattum) Kress, Debra (Rogalski) Mills, John Pipal, Dixie (Flattum) Riedel, Karen (Weise) Walchak, and Deb (Woelfel) Wenig

 

 

Return to Alumni Plaza and History Walk main page