Dahl School of Business

WTC Paralegal to VU Bus Admin - Fall 2015

Western Program: Paralegal
Viterbo U Program: BBA with major in Business Administration
Format:  Daytime program on campus (La Crosse)    
Minimum GPA for admission: 2.25
Initial effective date: Fall 2015
Western Technical College Course Requirements
Course No. Course Title Credits
10103101 Introduction to Microsoft Word 1.00
10103012 Introduction to Microsoft Excel 1.00
10110101 Introduction to Paralegal and Ethics 3.00
10110102 Civil Litigation 1 3.00
10801195 Written Communication 3.00
10101108 Introduction to Accounting 3.00
10110135 Computer Application for Law Office Personnel 3.00
10101165 Income Tax Accounting 4.00
10110103 Civil Litigation 2 3.00
10110107 Legal Aspects of Business Organizations 3.00
10809195 Economics 3.00
10809198 Introduction to Psychology 3.00
10110104 Legal Research 3.00
10110106 Family Law 3.00
10110168 Criminal Procedures 3.00
10801198 Speech 3.00
10110110 Real Estate Law 3.00
10809166 Introduction to Ethics: Theory and Application 3.00
10110143 Paralegal Internship and Field Study 3.00
10110105 Legal Writing 3.00
10110114 Administration of Estates 3.00
10809096 Introduction to Sociology 3.00
10804123 Math with Business Applications 3.00
Total program credits: 66

 

Courses Needed at Viterbo University
Course No. Course Title/Field Credits
COMM 118 Intro to Digital Media (Artistic Awareness) 3
ENGL XXX Literary Analysis Course 3
RELS XXX Theological Inquiry Course 3
RELS XXX Integrating Faith and Reason Course 3
VUSM 300 VU Mission Seminar - Common Good 3
VUSM 400 VU Mission Seminar - Ethical Life 3
NAT SCI Natural Science Course 4
HIST XXX Historical Analysis Course 3
UNST 301 Information Literacy 1
FINA 331 Financial Management 3
MGMT 341 Principles of Management and Org Behavior 3
MGMT 447 Operations Management 3
MGMT 474 Systems Thinking and Leadership Seminar 3
MGMT 449 Strategic Management 3
MGMT 457 Major Fields Test Review 1
MKGT 351 Principles of Marketing 3
Business elective Business Electives (upper division) 6
Business elective Business Elective  3
Total credits needed at Viterbo University to complete degree: 54
Total credits accepted at Viterbo University:  66
Total Credits =  120